19 April, 2024

Hyderabad
Regional Centre

|
History

 

The Regional Centre at Hyderabad was established in January 1987. It has been the first Regional Centre of IGNOU. This Regional Centre was formally inaugurated on 2nd February 1987 by Late Professor G Ram Reddy, founder Vice-Chancellor, IGNOU. The Regional Centre had 5 Study Centres in 1987 and admitted 546 students into two programmes viz., Diploma in Distance Education and Diploma in Management Programmes. Over the years it has established 20 Learner Support Centres in premier Government/private Institutions and offering about 150 programmes launched by the University through Open &distance learning and Online Learning mode.

IGNOU Regional Centre, Hyderabad has emerged as one of the largest IGNOU Regional Centres with a cumulative enrolment crossing 2.5 lakh figure. At the time of its inception in the year 1987 IGNOU Regional Centre Hyderabad catered to the educational needs of the erstwhile state of Andhra Pradesh. Presently the territorial jurisdiction of RC-Hyderabad consists of the newly formed Telangana State alongwith its 33 districts.

IGNOU Regional centre, Hyderabad is conducting Channel based counselling which is on live telecast on Gyandarshan TV and available in Youtube  for the learners of Under Graduate  programme in the Regional  Language i.e. Telugu. The Regional Centre has been extending the quality Student Support Services and has been the leader among the Universities offering the Open and distance Education programmes. It has been invited to various National and International Educational Meets and expo.

The Regional Centre is headed by the Regional Director who is supported by a team of  Academic, Administrative and Supporting Staff

 

SNo Name of the Regional Director From To
1 Dr.P.Satyanarayana 02-02-1987 31.07.2000
2 Dr.S.Raja Rao (I/c) 01-08-2000 09.10.2000
3 Dr.P.Ashok Kumar 10-10-2000 14.04.2002
4 Dr.V.Vasudevan 14.04.2002 14.08.2004
5 Dr.S.Raja Rao (I/c) 14.08.2004 19.08.2004
6 Dr.T.R.Srinivasan 20.08.2004 16.07.2007
7 Dr.P.Ashok Kumar 16.07.2007 07.07.2010
8 Dr.B.Rajagopal 07.07.2010 30.09.2012
9 Dr.D.R.Sharma(I/c) 01.10.2012 28.11.2012
10 Dr.M.Krishaniah(I/c) 29.11.2012 15.01.2013
11 Dr.Kameshwari Moorty 16.01.2013 04.07.2014
12 Dr.M.Krishnaiah(I/c) 05.07.2014 09.07.2014
13 Dr.P.Ashok Kumar 10.07.2014 31.12.2016
14 Dr.S.Fiayaz Ahmed 01.01.2017 30.04.2022
15 Dr.K.Ramesh 01.05.2022 21.01.2024
16 Dr.B.Rajagopal 22.01.2024 Continuing